Heritage Sites

Heritage Map
National Park Service
In partnership with the National Park Service

About Us/Directions: Supporting Organizations

State and Regional Organizations

  • Appalachian Mountain Club - Peg Brady
  • Appalachian Trail Conference Land Trust (CT) - Ann Sherwood
  • Berkshire County Historical Society - Susan Eisley
  • Berkshire Litchfield Environmental Council - Emery Sinclair
  • Berkshire Natural Resources Council - Tad Ames
  • Berkshire Regional Planning Commission - Nathaniel Karns
  • Connecticut Historical Commission - John Shanahan, State Historic Preservation Officer
  • Elm Watch - Tom Zetterstrom
  • Housatonic Valley Association - Lynn Werner; Elaine LaBella, Dennis Regan
  • Housatonic River Commission - Lynn Fowler
  • Housatonic River Initiative - Tim Gray
  • Housatonic River Restoration - Rachel Fletcher
  • Housatonic Environmental Action League - Audrey Cole, President; Judith Herkimer, Director
  • Litchfield Hills Travel Council - Janet Serra
  • Massachusetts Audubon Society - Rene Lambach
  • Mohican Nation
  • The Nature Conservancy, Berkshire-Taconic Landscape Program - Tim Abbott, Director
  • Tri-Corners History Council - Whitney North Seymour, Jr.
  • The Trustees of Reservations - Joslin Forbush, Regional Director

Libraries

  • Berkshire Atheneum (Pittsfield)- Ron Latham; Emilie Piper
  • Dalton Library- Doris Lamica
  • Douglas Library (No. Canaan)- Gretchen Kettenhofen
  • Hotchkiss Library (Sharon) -Mary Ligner
  • David Hunt Library (Falls Village, Canaan)- Emery Sinclair
  • Norfolk Library- Louise Schimmel
  • Scoville Library (Salisbury)- Sara Wardell

Schools and Churches

  • Christ Church of Canaan- Christopher Webber
  • First Congregational Church of Sheffield- Connie Carolan, Chair, Board of Trustees
  • Lee H. Kellogg School- John Pozzi
  • Mount Everett Regional High School -William Gillooly
  • Native American Institute (Columbia-Greene Community College)- Marian Mantzouris
  • Regional School District One (CT)- Theresa Terry
  • Salisbury School- Richard Flood, Jr.
  • Simons Rock College of Bard College- Bernard Rogers
  • South Kent School- Andrew Vadnais
  • Southern Berkshire Regional School District- William Cooper
  • Women’s Interfaith Institute of the Berkshires- Rev. Allison Stokes

Business-Civic Organization

  • Cincinnatus Masonic Lodge- Arthur Hyatt; Richard E. Watson
  • Dalton Rotary Club- R.M. Beanchesne
  • Elmore Design Collaborative- Tom Elmore
  • Great Barrington Rotary Club- Janet Doheney
  • 84 Upper Housatonic Valley National Heritage Area Study
  • Interlaken Inn (CT)- Kevin Bousquet
  • Lee Tri-Town Rotary Club- Ralph Gleason; Kenneth Fowler
  • Lime Rock Park -Garrett D. Mudd
  • Litchfield Bancorp (Salisbury) -Gerry Hagerty
  • Litchfield Hills Rotary Club -Donald W. Treimann
  • Monument Masonic Lodge -Richard E. Watson
  • National Iron Bank -Steve Cornell; Richard Wardell
  • New Marlborough 5 Village News -David & Barbara Lowman
  • North Adams Rotary Club -Nancy Horan
  • Pittsfield Rotary Club- J. Randy Johnson
  • Salisbury Rotary Club- Val Bernadoni
  • Sharon Women’s Club- Mary Kirby
  • Southern Berkshire Chamber of Commerce- Sharon Palma
  • Stew Jones Restoration Stewart Jones
  • Stockbridge Bowl Association- Gary Kleinerman; Alan S. Burk
  • Undermountain Inn- Peter & Marged Higginson
  • White Hart Inn- Scott & Roxanne Bok

Museums, Historical and Cultural Organizations

  • Friends of Beckley Furnace - Ed Kirby
  • Berkshire Museum - Thom Smith, Ann Mintz
  • Berkshire Opera Company - Rex & Kathy Hearn
  • Berkshire Scenic Railway - John Trowill
  • The Bidwell House - Barbara Palmer
  • Colebrook Historical Society - Jesse Lewis
  • Cornwall Association - Carol Nelson; Paul Baren
  • Cornwall Historical Society - Ann Schillinger
  • Connecticut Antique Machinery Association - John Pawloski
  • Dalton Historical Commission - Gail Pinna
  • Egremont Historical Commission - Betty Duryea; James Cooper
  • Falls Village-Canaan Historical Society - Gabriel Seymour
  • Great Barrington Historical Society
  • Greenwood Theatre - Maura Cavanagh
  • Hancock Shaker Village - Todd Burdick
  • Holley House Museum - Tom Shachtman
  • Jacobs Pillow Dance Festival - Charlotte Wooldridge
  • Lake Ashmere Association - Dale Prindle
  • Lenox Historical Society - Charles Flint
  • The Mount
  • New Marlborough Historical Society - John Sisson
  • Norfolk Historical Society - Ann Havermeyer
  • Norman Rockwell Museum - Laurie Norton Moffatt
  • Richmond Historical Commission - Bill Edwards
  • Salisbury Association - Tom Shachtman
  • Salisbury Town Historian - Norman Sills
  • Sharon Historical Society - Liz Shapiro
  • Sheffield Historical Commission - Carl Proper
  • Sheffield Historical Society - Barbara Dowling

Local Land Use, Environmental & Recreational Organizations

  • Lee Conservation Commission - Deborah Garry
  • New Marlborough Land Preservation Trust - Richard Stebbins
  • Pittsfield Conservation Commission - Michael Makes
  • Sharon Land Trust - Lawrence Power
  • Sheffield Land Trust - Kathy Orlando
  • National Park Service 85

State Legislators

  • Sen. Andrea Nuciforo, Pittsfield, MA
  • Rep. Christopher Hodgkins, Lee, MA
  • Rep. Roberta Willis, Salisbury, CT
  • Sen. Andrew Roraback, Goshen, CT

Municipal Government

 

MASSACHUSETTS
  • Pittsfield
  • Pittsfield Commission on Tourism- Matthew Kerwood, Chairman
  • Alford- Clyde Brown
  • Dalton- Denis Guyer, Lawrence Gingras
  • Egremont- Charles Ogden
  • Great Barrington- Burke LeClair
  • Hinsdale- Bruce Marshall
  • Lanesboro- Paul Boudreau
  • Lee -Aldo Pascucci
  • Lenox- Timothy Doherty
  • Mount Washington- Margaret Whitbeck
  • New Marlborough- Barbara Marchione, Margaret Smith
  • Richmond Selectman Chair
  • Sheffield -Janet Stanton
  • Stockbridge- Mr. Muller
  • Washington- William Cawley
  • West Stockbridge Mark Webber
CONNECTICUT
  • Canaan- Lou Timolet
  • Cornwall -Gordon Ridgway
  • Kent- Delores Schiesel
  • Norfolk- Susan Dyer
  • North Canaan- Douglas Humes
  • Sharon- P. Robert Moeller

Supporting Organizations

Supporting Organizations

Supporting Organizations